Tuesday, November 25, 2008

Challenge, Work and A

First, let me say Andrea did an awesome job on the challenge. She was the biggest loser of all those that submitted their weights. Everyone, including me have had a lot going on in our lives so it has been difficult to keep motivated, enthusiastic and for me to actually keep my updates on schedule the past few weeks. It's the holiday season now which tends to be known for gorging ourselves, so I hope everyone keeps a level head and doesn't go overboard.

Today is my last day at work and no one is here. Everyone is on vacation. Why am I here? I think it will be an early day for me...I mean, really what's the point. I sent out my farewell email yesterday and I had a few very nice responses and a few shocking ones from those that I have been close to all these years. In fact, I am still kind of in shock as I write this. This is a co-worker that I have worked closely with for 11 years and there is a lot of history. He sent me an email that said "it's been a pleasure, good luck". It was like we met last week. I took it personally but am hoping that it was just because he didn't know what to say. What can you say, really?

On the A front....things are going well. It's like an egg ready to hatch. Each day it gets closer to hatching and a new crack appears. It seems each day lately, a new crack is appearing. Yesterday, he IM'd me all day. I gave you the song yesterday. Today he sent me some more lyrics. Here's the IM...

OHHHHH INXS!!!! here ya go honey! This is for you.....

So slide over here
And give me a moment
Your moves are so raw
I've got to let you know
I've got to let you know
You're one of my kind

I need you tonight'
Cause I'm not sleeping
There's something about you girl
That makes me sweat

hahahah.....

Aparently, I make him sweat. LOL. Then later in the evening....

We are playing our game and the conversation was about our characters and I said something to him about him not needing me. He said "but only if you knew". The conversation changed from the game dynamics to personal dynamics. I questioned what he meant. He quickly responded with "nah, nothing forget last statement". I said, oh no, tell me. Then he changed the subject. I asked again because I am one of those persistent types that hates when someone says something and then doesn't follow through. He told me "in all due time, my dear". Fine! LOL....

And this morning, oh yes there's more...

He sends me more lyrics...

A: "Jet City Woman, see her face everywhere, can't get her out of my mind"
Me: trying to tell me something with all these lyrics lately? :P
A: maybe

but then the conversation gets changed...lol....

The egg has more cracks each day.. I think it's going to hatch soon. (YAY!) Damn thing has been incubated for a long time.

8 comments:

Big Girl said...

Hi Friend... sheesh, I'm gone for a week and looky what happens. Sorry about the job, that's so not a good thing, but I'm sure you'll come out of it just fine. It's just scary in the meantime. Flowers from a mystery man...cool and fun. A is about to hatch... I can't wait to hear about the meeting.
Hope you're haning in there w/ all this stuff going on.

Hanlie said...

I'm sure you'll take him under your wing when he hatches!

Have a great Thanksgiving!

Ps. Thinking about you today... it's tough!

Bunny Trails said...

Hmmmm, maybe your saying should be 'One egg gets fried but another one hatches'. LOL Dorky, I know!

My last day was Monday .. I totally get how you felt. It was so hard to say goodbye and not to get emotional and take things personally. This too shall pass though and we are both on to bigger and better things! I'm thinking about you!

Amy S. said...

I feel like your blog is my soap opera. I come here everyday for my fix of what is happening now. Glad A is starting to come around. I'm sure you will find the perfect job soon!

Natalia said...

Romantic! :)

Natalia said...

Oh and your co-worker probably didn't know what to say. Specially a guy! :(

FAT BRIDESMAID said...

Happy Thanksgiving to you too hun!

moonduster said...

I didn't comment on your job loss yet, but I want to tell you how sorry I am that you are having to go through this.